Programme




Pre-conference Workshop (7 Dec 2021)

TIME
0800 Registration
Details of the workshops
0900 Title Venue
a) Big Data: Principle Component Analysis (PCA) & Partial Least Square (PLS) Analysis using
SIMCA: a-hands-on approach
Demonstrator: A/Prof Dr Baharudin Ibrahim (UM)
Online
b) Conducting a Pharmacometric-Based Study
Demonstrator: Dr Hadzliana Zainal (USM)
Online
c) Next-Generation Sequencing
Demonstrators: Dr Chua Eng Wee (UKM)
Online
d) Stem cell-based therapy
Demonstrator: Dr Tan Jun Jie (USM)
Online
e) Crispr Cas
Demonstrator: Fendi (UKM)
Online
1030 Short Break
1045 Workshops resume
1300 Lunch Break
1400 Workshops resume
1600 The End



Conference Day 1 (8 Dec 2021)

0800 Registration
0830 Welcome & Opening Address
Area 1: Cancer
0840 Plenary Session 1 (30 min without Q & A)
Title
Prof Dr Dean Ho (NUS, Singapore)
0910 Invited Talk 1 (20 min)
Title
Assoc Prof Dr Alemayehu (Alex) Gorfe (University of Texas, USA)
0930 Short Break (5 min)
0935 Invited Talk 2 (20 min)
Title
Dr Carol Tang (NNI, Singapore)
0955 Invited Talk (20 min)
Title
Prof Dr Aman Shah B. Abdul Majid (NatureCeuticals)
1015 Q & A (Invited Talk 1-4) (5 min)
Special Topic: Covid-19
1020 Plenary Session 2 (30 min without Q & A)
Title
Invited Speaker
1050 Short Break (10 min)
1100 Parallel Sessions (Zoom Breakout Rooms; 90 min) 
Each oral presentation - 10 min 
Q&A - 5 min 
(i.e. cancer, cell therapy, inflammatory diseases, mental health/ neurodegeneration, metabolic diseases  and miscellaneous)
TBC TBC TBC TBC TBC
1230 Sponsored Talk (if any; 30 min)
1300 Lunch Break (90 min)
e-Poster Viewing & Judging
Networking (Zoom Breakout Rooms)
Interaction with Sponsors
Area 2: Cell therapy
1430 Plenary Session 3 (30 min)
Title
Prof Dr John Rasko (University of Sydney, Australia)
1500 Invited Talk 5 (20 min)
Title
Prof Dato’ Sri Mike Chan (European Wellness, Malaysia)
1520 Invited Talk 6 (20 min)
Title
Prof. Dr. Tunku Kamarul Zaman bin Tunku Zainol Abidin (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
1540 Q & A (Invited Talk 5-6) (5 min)
1545 Short Break (15min)
1600 Parallel Sessions (Zoom Breakout Rooms; 90 min)
Each oral presentation - 10 min
Q&A - 5 min
TBC TBC TBC TBC TBC
1730 e-Poster Viewing & Judging
Networking (Zoom Breakout Rooms)
1830 The End (Day 1)



Conference Day 2 (9 Dec 2021)

Area 3: Mental health/ neurodegeneration
0830 Plenary Session 4 (30 min)
Title
Prof Dr Edward W. Boyer (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
0900 Invited Talk 7 (20 min)
Title
Invited Speaker
0920 Invited Talk 8 (20 min)
Title
Prof Dr. Vicknasingam Balasingam Kasinather (CDR, Malaysia)
0940 Short Break (5 min)
0945 Invited Talk 9 (20 min)
Title
Prof Dr George Augustine (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
1005 Invited Talk 10 (20 min)
Title
Prof Dr Martin Kennedy (University of Otago, New Zealand)
1025 Q & A (Invited Talk 7-10) (5 min)
1030 Short break (5 min)
1035 Parallel Sessions (Zoom Breakout Rooms; 60 min)
Each oral presentation - 10 min
Q&A - 5 min
(i.e. cancer, cell therapy, inflammatory diseases, mental health/ neurodegeneration, metabolic diseases and miscellaneous)
TBC TBC TBC TBC TBC
1135 Short break (5 min)
1140 World Café (Zoom Breakout Rooms; 30 min)
1210 Short break (5 min)
1215 Sponsored Talk (30 min)
1245 Lunch Break (90 min)
e-Poster Viewing
Networking (Zoom Breakup Rooms)
Interaction with Sponsors
Area 4: Microbiome therapy
1415 Plenary Session 5 (30 min)
Title
Plenary Speaker
1445 Invited Talk 11 (20 min)
Title
Prof Dr Raja Affendi Raja Ali (UKM, Malaysia)
1505 Invited Talk 12 (20 min)
Title
Invited Speaker
1525 Q & A (Invited Talk 11-12) (5 min)
1530 Short break (10 min)
1540 Parallel Sessions (Zoom Breakout Rooms; 60 min) 
Each oral presentation - 10 min 
Q&A - 5 min 
(i.e. cancer, cell therapy, inflammatory diseases, mental health/ neurodegeneration, metabolic diseases  and miscellaneous)
TBC TBC TBC TBC TBC
1640 Closing
1700 The End (Day 2)